CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I82582

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of cooking and kitchen ware from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tristar Products on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item 9907-0, a set containing an aluminum pancake maker, a batter dispenser and a food chopper. Whether imported separately, or packaged together, the items are classifiable separately.

The pancake maker is a double-sided folding pan with a non-stick surface. The batter is poured onto the pan, cooked on one side for a few seconds and turned over to cook the other side. The aluminum appears to be cast.

The applicable subheading for the pancake maker will be 7615.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles … of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, cast. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The batter dispenser is a plastic container with a hole in the bottom. The hole can be opened and closed by a simple plunger to dispense even amounts of batter.

The applicable subheading for the batter dispenser will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The food chopper is plunger-operated mechanical appliance with rotating blades. The appliance is used on a table or chopping board to chop, mince or dice food.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division